Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
PierceCollege Sign In

Skip Navigation LinksSenate Members

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ 

Senate Executive Committee

President, Anna Bruzzese​ (2017-19)
1st Vice President (of Academic Policy), Michael Gend​ (2018-20)
2nd Vice President (of Curriculum), Margarita Pillado​ (2018-20)

Secretary, Susan Armenta​ (2017-19)
Treasurer, Angela Belden (2017-19)
Past President, Anna Bruzzese​ (2017-19)

Senators (2018-19​​)
Academic Affairs, Wendy Bass
Agriculture and Natural Resources​, Jennifer Adelini 
Anthropological and Geographical Sciences, ​Ronald "Sonny" Faulseit  ​(Fall 2018); Erin Hayes (Spring 2019)
Art and Architecture, Monika Ramirez Wee 
At Large Full-Time, Bonnie Lemus 

At Large Full-Time, Vacant

At Large Full-Time, Vacant 

At Large Part-Time, Robert Gregg

At Large Part-Time, Mark Levick 

At-Large Part-Time, Michelle Meyer 

Business Administration, Babken Basmadzhyan
Computer Applications and Office Technologies, Jill Binsley (Fall 2018); Joe Perret (2/25-3/25) and Jill Binsley (2/11 and 4/8-5/20)
Center for Academic Success, Eddie Tchertchian​
Chemistry, Benny Ng (Fall 2018); Neil Quebbemann​ (Spring 2019) 
Child Development and Education, Patricia Doelitzsch​ 
Communication Studies, Barbara Anderson
Computer Science and Information Technology​, Luis Celada
Counseling, Jeanette Maduena​
English and English as a Second Language, Karin Burns ​

Health and Kinesiology, Jamie Phillips 
History, Philosophy and Sociology, Christopher Lay 
Industrial Technology, Alex Villalta 
Library Science, Clay Gediman​ 

Life Sciences, Brandon Jones   

Mathematics, Sam Pearsall   
Media Arts, Jeff Favre 
Modern Languages, Rafael Orozco-Ramirez ​ 
Nursing, Connie Tiu 

Performing Arts Department, Garineh Avakian (Fall 2018); Shaheen Vaaz (Spring 2019) 
Physics and Planetary Sciences, Adrian Soldatenko (Fall 2018); Ryan Eagle (Spring 2019)
Political Science, Economics, Criminal Justice and Chicano Studies, Denise Robb
Psychology, Statistics and Addiction Studies, Chad Snow
Student Services, Phyllis Schneider 

 

Committee Chairs and Representatives

Academic Policy, Michael Gend (2018-20)​

College Outcomes, Jennifer Moses (2017-19)

Curriculum, Margarita Pillado (2018-20)

District Academic Senate Representative, Aric Eidadu (2019-21)

District Academic Senate Representative, Margarita Pillado​ (2019-21)

District Academic Senate Representative, Sabrina Prieur (2019-​21)

Distance Education and Instructional Technologies, Clay Gediman​ (2018-20)

Educational Planning, Anna Bruzzese (2017-19)

Events and Recognition, Brian Moe (2018-20)​

Faculty Position Priority, Ann Hennessey (2017-19)
Professional Development, Fernando Oleas (2018-20)

Professional Ethics, Cara Gillis (2017-19)
Student Success, ​Crystal Kiekel (20​​18-20)


 

Faculty Coordinators

Accreditation​, Yvonne Grigg (2018-20)​

Distance Education​, Wendy Bass (permanent) 

Guided Pathways (Career and Technical Education), Adrian Youhanna (2019-20)​

Guided Pathways (General Education), Angela Belden (2019-20)​

Guided Pathways (Student Services), Liz Strother​ (2018-19)​

Outcomes, Jennifer Moses (2019-21)

Professional Development, Fernando Oleas (2018-20)