Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
PierceCollege Sign In

Skip Navigation LinksSenate Members

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ 

Senate Executive Committee

President, Barbara Anderson​​ (2019-21)
1st Vice President (of Academic Policy), Michael Gend​ (2018-20)
2nd Vice President (of Curriculum), Margarita Pillado​ (2018-20)

Secretary, Jennifer Moses​​​ (2019-21)
Treasurer, Angela Belden (2019-21)
Past President, Anna Bruzzese​ (2019-21)

Senators (2019-20​​)
Academic Affairs, Wendy Bass
Agriculture and Natural Resources​, Jennifer Adelini 
Anthropological and Geographical Sciences, ​Ronald "Sonny" Faulseit  ​(Fall 2018); Erin Hayes (Spring 2019)
Art and Architecture, Monika Ramirez Wee 
At Large Full-Time, Bonnie Lemus 

At Large Full-Time, Robert Loy

At Large Full-Time, David Schamus

At Large Part-Time, Kathy Holland

At Large Part-Time, Hassina Baharloo

At-Large Part-Time, Michelle Meyer 

Business Administration, Babken Basmadzhyan
Computer Applications and Office Technologies, Jill Binsley (Fall 2018); Joe Perret (2/25-3/25) and Jill Binsley (2/11 and 4/8-5/20)
Center for Academic Success, Eddie Tchertchian​
Chemistry, Benny Ng (Fall 2018); Neil Quebbemann​ (Spring 2019) 
Child Development, Lila Snow
Communication Studies and Education, Sally Kassamanian
Computer Science and Information Technology​, Luis Celada
Counseling, Jeanette Maduena​
English and English as a Second Language, Karin Burns ​

Health and Kinesiology, Jamie Phillips 
History, Christopher Strickland
Industrial Technology, Alex Villalta 
Library Science, Clay Gediman​ 

Life Sciences, Brandon Jones   

Mathematics, Sam Pearsall   
Media Arts, Jeff Favre 
Modern Languages, Rafael Orozco-Ramirez ​ 
Nursing, Connie Tiu 

Performing Arts Department, Garineh Avakian (Fall 2018); Shaheen Vaaz (Spring 2019) 

Philosophy and Sociology, Christopher Lay 
Physics and Planetary Sciences, Adrian Soldatenko (Fall 2018); Ryan Eagle (Spring 2019)
Political Science, Economics, Criminal Justice and Chicano Studies, Denise Robb
Psychology, Statistics and Addiction Studies, Chad Snow
Student Services, Beth Benne​

 

Committee Chairs and Representatives

Academic Policy, Michael Gend (2018-20)​

College Outcomes, Jennifer Moses (2017-19)

Curriculum, Margarita Pillado (2018-20)

District Academic Senate Representative, Aric Eidadu (2019-21)

District Academic Senate Representative, Margarita Pillado​ (2019-21)

District Academic Senate Representative, Sabrina Prieur (2019-​21)

Distance Education and Instructional Technologies, Clay Gediman​ (2018-20)

Educational Planning, Barbara Anderson (2019-21)

Events and Recognition, Brian Moe (2018-20)​

Faculty Position Priority, Ann Hennessey (2017-19)
Professional Development, Fernando Oleas (2018-20)

Professional Ethics, Cara Gillis (2017-19)
Student Success, ​Crystal Kiekel (20​​18-20)


 

Faculty Coordinators

Accreditation​, Yvonne Grigg (2018-20)​

Distance Education​, Wendy Bass (permanent) 

Guided Pathways (Career and Technical Education), Adrian Youhanna (2019-20)​

Guided Pathways (General Education), Angela Belden (2019-20)​

Guided Pathways (Student Services), Norine Fine​ (2019-21)​

Outcomes, Jennifer Moses (2019-21)

Professional Development, Fernando Oleas (2018-20)